CLA-2-38:S:N:N1-F:238 869537

Ms. Mary Ann Markoski
Radiometer America Inc.
811 Sharon Drive
Westlake, OH 44145

RE: The tariff classification of prepared culture media, in plastic vials, for the development of microorganisms, from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Markoski:

In your letter dated November 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The six products, described as part numbers 945415-945420, each consist of a plastic vial containing sterile, liquid culture media for the selective growth of microorganisms. Each vial, in turn, is fitted with a plastic electrode cap. The applicable subheading for each of the six products will be 3821.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared culture media for development of microorganisms. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport